• Privacy Policy

    Last Update: June 15, 2018

    Introduction

     

    This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information provided to us, or
    otherwise collected by us, offline or online, including through www.ellelavon.com.au (Site). In this Privacy Policy we, us or our means Elle Lavon Stylist.

    What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

     

    Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual.

     

    The types of personal information we may collect about you include:
     your name;
     images of you;
     your contact details, including email address, mailing address, street address and/or telephone number;
     your marital status;
     your age and/or date of birth;
     your demographic information, such as postcode;
     your preferences and/or opinions;
     information you provide to us through customer surveys;
     details of products and services we have provided to you and/or that you have enquired about, and our
    response to you;
     your browser session and geo-location data, device and network information, statistics on page views
    and sessions, acquisition sources, search queries and/or browsing behaviour;
     information about your access and use of our Site, including through the use of Internet cookies, your
    communications with our Site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are
    using and the domain name of your Internet service provider;
     additional personal information that you provide to us, directly or indirectly, through your use of our
    Site, associated applications, associated social media platforms and/or accounts from which you permit
    us to collect information; and
     any other personal information requested by us and/or provided by you or a third party.

     

    This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including but not limited to: interviews/chats, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.ellelavon.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

     

    We may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

     to contact and communicate with you;
     for internal record keeping and administrative purposes;
     for analytics, market research and business development, including to operate and improve our Site,
    associated applications and associated social media platforms;
     to run competitions and/or offer additional benefits to you;
     for advertising and marketing, including to send you promotional information about our products and
    services and information about third parties that we consider may be of interest to you.

     

    When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time.

    Sensitive Information

     

    Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

     

    Sensitive information will be used by us only:

    • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

    • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

    • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

    Third Parties

     

    Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances, we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

    Disclosure of Personal Information

     

    Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

    • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

    • Where required or authorised by law.


    We may disclose personal information to:
     third party service providers for the purpose of enabling them to provide their services, including
    (without limitation) IT service providers, data storage, web-hosting and server providers, debt
    collectors, maintenance or problem-solving providers, marketing or advertising providers, professional
    advisors and payment systems operators;
     our employees, contractors and/or related entities;
     our existing or potential agents or business partners;
     sponsors or promoters of any competition we run;
     anyone to whom our business or assets (or any part of them) are, or may (in good faith) be, transferred;
     credit reporting agencies, courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities, in the event you fail to pay for
    goods or services we have provided to you;
     courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers, as required by law, in connection
    with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal
    rights; [and]
     third parties, including agents or sub-contractors, who assist us in providing information, products,
    services or direct marketing to you. This may include parties located, or that store data, outside of
    Australia; and
     third parties to collect and process data, detailed as follows:

     

    Elle Lavon Stylist uses ProsperWorks as its customer relations management (CRM) software. View ProsperWorks' privacy policy here.

    We use MailChimp to manage our marketing lists and sales funnels. View MailChimp's privacy policy here.

    We use PandaDoc to create and process our service agreements. View PandaDoc's privacy policy here.

    We use Stripe to process online payments made through PandaDoc. View Stripe's privacy policy here.

    We use Xero for processing invoices and quotes. View Xero's privacy policy here.

    We use Book Like A Boss for bookings of Discovery Calls with Elle Lavon Stylist. View Book Like A Boss's privacy policy here.

    We use PayPal to process online payments for paid bookings made Book Like a Boss. View PayPal's privacy policy here.

    We use Zoom for online meetings. View Zoom's privacy policy here.

    We use G Suite (privacy policy), Dropbox (privacy policy), Asana (privacy policy) to manage, store, and share data among authorized members of our team.

    Our website uses Google Analytics.

     

    The preceding list may include parties that store data outside of Australia.

     

    By providing us with personal information, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to third
    parties who reside outside Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that those third parties
    comply with Australian privacy laws.

    Your Rights and Controlling Your Personal Information


    Choice and consent

    Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By providing personal information to us, you consent to
    us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You do
    not have to provide personal information to us, however, if you do not, it may affect your use of this Site or the
    products and/or services offered on or through it.


    Information from third parties

    If we receive personal information about you from a third party, we will protect it as
    set out in this Privacy Policy. If you are a third party providing personal information about somebody else, you
    represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide the personal information to us.


    Restrict

    You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously
    agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time
    by contacting us using the details below.


    Access

    You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you. An administrative fee may be
    payable for the provision of such information. In certain circumstances, as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), we
    may refuse to provide you with personal information that we hold about you.


    Correction

    If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant
    or misleading, please contact us using the details below. We will take reasonable steps to correct any information
    found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date.


    Complaints

    If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint,
    please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the alleged breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps
    we will take to deal with your complaint.

     

    Unsubscribe

    To unsubscribe from our e-mail database or opt-out of communications (including marketing
    communications), please contact us using the details below or opt-out using the opt-out facilities provided in the
    communication.

    Storage and Security

     

    We are committed to ensuring that the personal information we collect is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised
    access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and
    secure the personal information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification
    and disclosure.


    We cannot guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to or by us over the Internet. The
    transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard
    against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that the personal information we collect will
    not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

    Cookies and Web Beacons

     

    We may use cookies on our Site from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer's browser to store
    your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable
    information. However, they do allow third parties, such as Google and Facebook, to cause our advertisements to
    appear on your social media and online media feeds as part of our retargeting campaigns. If and when you choose to
    provide our Site with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.


    We may use web beacons on our Site from time to time. Web beacons (also known as Clear GIFs) are small pieces of
    code placed on a web page to monitor the visitor’s behaviour and collect data about the visitor’s viewing of a web
    page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the
    browser of a visitor viewing that page.

    Links to Other Websites

     

    It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

    Policy Updates

     

    We may, at any time and at our discretion, vary this Privacy Policy by publishing the amended Privacy Policy on our
    Site. We recommend you check our Site regularly to ensure you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

    Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

    If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

     

    1 Kingsburry Street, Brisbane, QLD 4000

    elle@ellelavon.com.au

    +61 431 175 198

All Posts
×